CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. John C. Schafer
John C. Schafer CHB
13485 South Unitec Drive
Unitec Industrial Park
Laredo, TX 78045

RE: The tariff classification of parts of shaft couplings from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schafer:

In your letter dated August 31, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ThyssenKrupp Automotive Sales. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.

The items you plan to import are described as a parts of shaft couplings. The parts are used to form a universal joint that will later be assembled into steering columns or intermediate shafts for steering columns. The parts are made in special shapes to allow both ends to be connected with shafts, tubes or spiders. The coupling allows torque transmission between shafts, u-joints and connecting components that need not be axially aligned.

You suggest that the parts are correctly classified under subheading 8483.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for complete clutches and universal joints. Subheading 8483.60 does not provide for parts of such items. The applicable subheading for the shaft coupling parts will be 8483.90.8040, HTSUS, which provides for parts of universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division